Archive

CVU sports schedules 2016-17

ALPINE SKIING

Date

Location

Event

Time

Thursday, Dec. 22

Burke

GS

TBD

Wednesday, Jan. 04

Smugglers Notch

SL

TBD

Monday, Jan. 09

Sugarbush-Lincoln Peak

GS

9:45 AM

Monday, Jan. 16

Cochrans

SL

TBD

Friday, Jan. 27

Cochrans

SL

TBD

Monday, Jan. 30

Cochrans

SL

TBD

Friday, Feb. 03

Burke/Nordic Center

GS/5KM

TBD

Friday, Feb. 10

Mad River

SL

TBD

Thursday, Feb. 16

Jay Peak

GS

TBD

Thursday, Feb. 23

Hardack

SL

TBD

Tuesday, Feb. 28

Districts: Burke

GS

TBD

Wednesday, March 1

Districts: Stowe

SL

TBD

Monday, March 06

State Meet: Middlebury

GS

TBD

Tuesday, March 07

State Meet: Middlebury

SL

TBD

 

NORDIC SKIING

Date

Location

Event

Time

Dec 10

Strafford Nordic Center

Skate

10 a.m.

Dec 22

Colchester

Skate Costume Relays

3:30 p.m.

Dec 28

Huntington

SB/BHS

10 a.m.

Jan 2

Huntington CVU/Essex

10 a.m.

Jan 7

Craftsbury

BFA-SA

10 a.m.

Jan 11

Stowe

Stowe Classic

3 p.m.

Jan 14

U-32

U-32 High School, Montpelier

10 a.m.

Jan 20

Jericho

MMU Freestyle/Classic Pursuit

4 p.m.

Jan 21

MUHS (Midd)

Ripton Classic

10 a.m.

Jan 28

Essex

TBD

Feb 2

Colchester

Tour de Chittenden

3:30 pm

Feb 4

Huntington

Tour de Chittenden

10 a.m.

Feb 6

Richmond

Tour de Chittenden

3:30 pm

Feb 11

U-32

Skate

10 a.m.

Feb 24

Middlebury

Classic State Championship

10:30am

Feb 27

U32/BFA Fairfax

Skate State Championship

10:30 a m

 

Boys basketball

Date

Location

Team

Time

Tuesday, Dec. 13

St. Johnsbury

JV & V

5 & 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 15

Rice

JV & V

5:30 & 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 20

Mt. Mansfield

JV & V – HOME

5:30 & 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Burlington

JV & V

5:30 & 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 30

Burr & Burton-KR Tourney

V only

3 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 31

KR Cons or Championship

V only

3 or 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Essex

JV & V

5:30 & 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 6

Spaulding

JV & V – HOME

5:30 & 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 10

Rutland

JV only

5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 12

Colchester

JV & V

5:30 & 7 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 16

South Burlington

JV & V

5 & 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 21

BFA

JV & V

1 & 2:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 27

North Country

JV & V – HOME

5 & 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 30

Colchester

JV & V

5:30 & 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 2

Mt Mansfield

JV & V

5:30 & 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 6

Rice

JV & V – HOME

5:30 & 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 9

Essex

JV & V

6 & 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 13

St. Johnsbury

JV & V – HOME

5 & 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 16

South Burlington

JV & V

6 & 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Burlington

JV & V

5 & 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Spaulding

JV & V

5:30 & 7 p.m.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday, Dec. 16

Mt. Abe

JV only – HOME

6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 22

Brattleboro

JV & V – HOME

5:30 & 7p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Rice

JV & V

5:30 & 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 30

Burlington

V only – HOME

4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 31

Cons or championship

V only – HOME

1:30 or 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 3

Spaulding

V only

5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 4

Mt. Mansfield

JV only – HOME

5:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 6

Spaudling

V only

5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 10

Rutland

JV only

4 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 14

Mt. Anthony

JV & V – HOME

1 & 2:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 20

So. Burlington

JV & V

6 & 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 23

at BFA

JV & V

5:30 & 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 26

St. Johnsbury

JV & V – HOME

5 & 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 30

Spaulding

JV & V – HOME

5:30 & 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 2

Mt. Anthony

JV & V

5 & 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 7

Essex

JV & V

6 & 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

So. Burlington

JV & V – HOME

5:30 & 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 14

BFA

JV & V – HOME

5:30 & 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 17

St. Johnsbury

JV & V

5 & 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 20

Rice

JV & V

5:30 & 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Spaulding

JV & V

5:30 & 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 27

Burlington

JV & V

5 & 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 02

Essex

JV & V

5:30 & 7 p.m.

 

BOYS HOCKEY

Friday, Dec. 9

Cairns #1 – HOME

Lower Canada

5:20 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 17

Rutland

Rutland

3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 21

Leddy

Rice-Beech Tournament

6:10 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 22

Leddy

Colchester-Beech Tournament

8:40 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 28

BFA

BFA

7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 4

B.O.R. (Barre)

Spaulding

7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 7

Cairns #1 – HOME

Essex

8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 14

Cairns #1

SB (SB is home)

1:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 18

Cairns #1 – HOME

BFA

7:25 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 25

Woodstock

Woodstock

5:50 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 28

Essex

Essex

5:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Cairns #1 – HOME

U-32

7:25 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 4

Stowe

Stowe

6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

Cairns #1 – HOME

Spaulding

5:20 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

Middlebury

Middlebury

7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Cairns #1 – HOME

Rutland

5:20 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

Cairns #1 – HOME

SB (CVU is home)

1 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Cairns #1 – HOME

Colchester

5:20 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

Cairns #1 – HOME

Rice

8:30 p.m.

 

 

GIRLS HOCKEY

Saturday, Dec. 10

Northfield

Norwich

3 p.m.

Friday, Dec.1 6

Hampden, CT – HOME

Essex

7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 17

Plattsburg – HOME

Essex

3:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 21

Essex

Essex

6:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Middlebury

Middlebury

5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 29

Rutland

Middlebury

1 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 4

So. Burlington – HOME

Essex

8:15 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 7

BFA – HOME

Essex

4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan.14

Spaulding – HOME

Essex

3 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 21

BCHS

Leddy

12:10 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 25

Burr & Burton

Manchester

5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 28

Northfield – HOME

Essex

1 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Rutland

Rutland

4 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 4

Essex – HOME

Essex

6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

Middlebury – HOME

Essex

8:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

at BFA

St. Albans

7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 15

So. Burlington

Cairns #2

5:40 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

at Spaulding

BOR

3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

BCHS – HOME

Essex

8:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

Burr & Burton – HOME

Essex

4:30 p.m.

 

 

WRESTLING

Date

Location

Team

Time

Saturday, Dec. 10

St. Johnsbury Earlybird Tourney

   V

10 a.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 14

Middlebury w/MMU & Lake Region

   V

6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 17

Londonderry, NH

   V

9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 20

St. Johsbury w/Mt. Abe & Lake Region

   V

6 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Lowell, MA

   V

10 a.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Lowell, MA

   V

10 a.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 4

Essex w/Spaulding & Harwood

   V

6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 7

Saratoga, NY

   V

TBD

Wednesday, Jan. 11

vs. Randolph, Vergennes & Milton – HOME

   V

6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 13

Essex-Baker Classic

   V

3:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 14

Essex-Baker Classic

   V

10:30 a.m.

Saturday, Jan. 21

Mt. Abe

  JV

TBD

Saturday, Jan. 21

Timberlane, NH

   V

TBD

Thursday, Jan. 26

Mt. Mansfield w/Middlebury & Harwood

   V

6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 28

Concord, NH

   V

TBD

Tuesday, Jan. 31

Vergennes w/ Mt.

Anthony

   V

TBD

Thursday, Feb. 2

Harwood w/St. Johnsbury & Mt. Abe

   V

6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 4

Mt. Anthony Duals

   V

TBD

Wednesday, Feb. 8

vs. Essex, Spaulding & Randolph – HOME

   V

6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

NVAC Championships CVU – HOME

   V

TBD

Saturday, Feb. 18

JV State Championship Spaulding – HOME

  JV

10 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

State Championships Vergennes

   V

TBD

Saturday, Feb. 25

State Championships Vergennes

   V

TBD

 

GYMNASTICS

Date

Location

Team

Time

Saturday, Dec.10

AWAY

So. Burlington Clinic

   12 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 14

AWAY

.Milton

   6 p.m

Wednesday, Dec. 21

HOME

Middlebury/Montpelier

   7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 3

AWAY

Randolph

   6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 20

AWAY

So.Burlington w/Essex

   7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan.25

HOME

Harwood

   7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 3

AWAY

So. Burlington

   7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

HOME

St Johnsbury

   7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

AWAY

Essex – State Champs

   2 p.m.