October 22, 2014

Softball, Track and Field

Share

Playoffs underway for CVU baseball, softball

Champlain Valley Union High baseball and softball teams began their second (playoff) seasons on Wednesday, with the14-2, second-seeded baseball aggregation home to 12th-seeded North Country Union and the 1-15 softball team on the road against third-seeded 9-5 Brattleboro Union.

Wednesday’s games were after the Observer’s press deadline.

The baseball team’s game with 3-13 North Country was postponed from Tuesday due to weather.

An opening round victory would give the Redhawks a home encounter on Friday at 4:30 p.m. against the winner of a Wednesday pairing between 10th-seeded South Burlington High, 7-9, at seventh-seed Essex High, 11-5.

Coach Tim Albertson’s CVU combine, blanked 7-0 with but two hits by Colchester ace Zach Tandy, got the raps back on Friday with a 6-1 triumph at Middlebury Union.

The slugging came from Larry Halvorson with a two-run double, Curt Echo’s triple, single and RBI, plus Brendan Davitt’s two hits.

Dylan Ireland pitched into the sixth inning, allowing seven hits while whiffing five to get the win. Davis Mikell worked the final inning and two-thirds, fanning three.

The softball team, should it win at Brattleboro, would play on Saturday against Wednesday’s winner between sixth-seeded Mount Mansfield Union and 11th-seed North Country Union. That game would also be on the road.

CVU bowed to Colchester and Middlebury in its final two regular season tests.

 

State meet up next for CVU track and field

With 17 athletes qualifying for the New England meet on June 9 in Saco, Maine, the Champlain Valley Union High track and field team will now focus on the Vermont Division 1 State Meet on Saturday at Burlington High.

In the highly regarded Essex Invitational on Saturday, which drew upward of 1,000 competitors, 11 CVU girls and six boys punched their tickets for Saco by finishing in the top six in their events.

“In general the day went well,” CVU assistant coach James Donegan wrote in an email. “There were several season’s bests and personal bests for individuals.”

The Redhawks took a first in the 4×800 relay as the team of Taylor Spillane, Autumn Eastman, Claire Trotter and Isabelle Unger hot-footed to the triumph.

The 4×100 relay team of Tallon Tomasi, Abigail Eddy, Abbey Norris and Sienna Searles took third.

The boys 4×800 team earned a third place finish. The team included Elijah Cory, Sam Longenbach, Sean Delaney and Jared Keyes.

Double individual qualifiers included: Spillane with a second and third in the girls 1,600 and 3,200 runs; sprinter Haliana Burhans in the 100 and 200 dashes (third, fourth); and Matt Baurer with a runner-up and fifth in the boys high jump and triple jump.

In addition, Eastman took second in the girls 800, Unger was third in the 300 hurdles, Sara Lewis finished third in the pole vault and Brianna Hake fifth in javelin.

Brian Boisjoli captured a fifth place in boys pole vault.

Add Comment Register



Speak Your Mind