November 28, 2014

Fast start for CVU track and field teams (4/23/09)

Share

April 23, 2009

By Mal Boright

Observer correspondent

After logging solid team victories in their season-opening home meet last Thursday against visiting U-32 and Spaulding High of Barre, the Champlain Valley Union High track team will travel to Colchester High Wednesday for a four-school meet. Rice Memorial High and Middlebury Union are also in the competition.

 


    Observer photo by Karen Pike
Kendall Berry of Champlain Valley Union High launches herself through the air during the pole vault competition at the track meet hosted by the school on April 16.

 


    Observer photo by Karen Pike
Champlain Valley Union High’s James Pieper-Lococo clears a hurdle in the 300-meter race at the track meet held by the school on April 16.

“It was great,” CVU co-coach Eli Enman said of the victory last week.

The Redhawks prevailed in the boys events with 97 points to U-32’s 47 and Spaulding’s 46.

The CVU girls earned 87.5 points to 56.5 for U-32 and 41 for Spaulding.

Leading the boys in the pick ‘em up and lay ‘em down department were brothers Matt and Tony Sulva. Matt Sulva won the 800-meter run in 2-minutes, 5 seconds, with teammates Jason Clairmont and Zak Pete taking second and third.

Tony Sulva triumphed in the 1,500-meter in 4:42.35, Pete grabbing second place.

Matt Sulva then joined Sam Hughes, Pete and Clairmont to cop the 400 relay.

Tony Sulva hooked up with younger brother Chris, Dan Hebert and Josh Olsen for a win in the 800 relay.

“They all had decent times,” said Enman. “But these times will get faster.”

The Redhawks had rare success in the field events, an area Enman says is getting much attention this season.

Anthony Jordick, in his first season and therefore first meet, captured the long jump with 19.04 feet, an effort Enman called “surprising.”

Brayden McKenna won the pole vault and Dale Conger the shot put.

A first time out, first time winner among the girls was freshman Olympia Taheri, who dashed to a victory in the 400-meter scamper.

Emma Reisner won the long jump and took second in the 100-meter dash.

“She had a good day after working very hard over the winter,” Enman said of the versatile Reisner.

Rachel Cross won the 1,500-meter and was second in the 800. She teamed with Kendall Berry, Virginia Farley and Maddy Christian to score a first in the 800 relay.

Haleigh Smith took the 300 hurdles and tied for second place in the high jump.

 

Add Comment Register



Speak Your Mind