June 24, 2018

Local Waldorf grads

Observer courtesy photo
The Lake Champlain Waldorf School in Shelburne recently graduated 16 seniors, including St. George residents Avery Valleau McLean, left, and Colin M. Netzel.

Rice graduates Williston crew

Observer courtesy photo
Rice Memorial High School in South Burlington recently graduated 110 seniors. Graduates from Williston include, (back row left to right) Yousef Khan, Aleksandr Kozachuk and Gregory Bolger; (front row left to right) Rebecca Chicoine, Solange Boucher and Dana Sartorelli. Graduate Matthew Yakubik of Williston is not pictured.
Kozachuk earned an Outstanding Performance in Athletics award; Sartorelli and Khan earned Vermont Principals Association Scholar Athlete awards; Bolger earned an Outstanding Male Athlete award; Chicoine earned a Most Improved Student award; and Boucher earned a Lloyd Hulburd Excellence in History award, Senior Excellence in Foreign Language award, Excellence in Performing Arts award, Student Council award and CRS Global Advocate award.

So, what’s your major?

Recent high school graduates are asked many times what they intend to major in. Here’s advice to help navigate this question.

Don’t declare too early [Read more…]

Getting smart about saving for college

Parents are socking away more money for their children’s higher education, and they are doing so in smarter ways, suggests a new report from Sallie Mae.

One-third of parents saved more for college this year than last, and the average amount saved — $18,135 — is the highest amount reported in the last five years of “How America Saves for College,” a national study by Sallie Mae and Ipsos. [Read more…]

Eighth-graders bid Williston Central School goodbye

Members of the Williston Central School chorus sing “We’re Going To Be Friends” by the White Stripes at 8th grade graduation at WCS on Thursday evening.

Erin Marino, Eric Guczek-Nasab and Myleigh Kilbon announce the WCS yearbook dedication to three retiring teachers, Pat Troxel (pictured). David Lyons and Mindy Conry at the WCS 8th Grade graduation on Thursday evening.

Williston Central School graduates

Jared Anderson

Nolan Avery

Ellie Bachinski

Sophie Ballard

Alex Baraby-Putnam

Ava Bartlett

William Bartley

Allison Bates

Olivia Beaudry

Eva Benway

Layla Beverly

Jake Bialowoz

Emily Bliss

Leslie Bostwick

Morghan Bourgeois

Jake Bowen

Sabina Brochu

Kayden Bushey

Duncan Campbell

Brendan Chalmers

Brandon Clodgoe

Elliott Clow

Quinn Connolly

Griffin Cote

Kayla Cousino

Mason Desautels

Avery Devereux

Finn Devereux

William Devereux

Adelaide Durant

Hayden Durgin

Kaylee Eaton

Nora Engisch

Cutter Francis

Spencer Freeman

Riley Gauthier

Shane Geraldez

Isabel Glickman

Demi Godbout

Rowan Godbout

Aidan Greer

Eric Guczek-Nasab

Jack Hammond

Dylan Hayes-Francis

Johannes Hemmett

Abigail Hillmuth

Braedon Jones

Elijah Jones

Peyton Jones

Katrina Kajenski

Jared Kartschoke

Jonas Keim

Rachel Kelley

Amelia Kenney

Leigh Kerbaugh

Myleigh Kilbon

Brayden Kirby

Nicolas Krieger

Benjamin Ladue

Elizabeth LaDue

Noah LeCours

Chase Lehman

Luke Leonard

Jacob Ludwar

Erin Marino

Carmella Martone

Sydney Mast

Mary McNamara

Evan Mead

Bridget Merchant

Matteo Meyer

Tristan Minehart

Gannon Mitton

Nakobe Morgan Parmett

Adia Murray

Collin O’Neil

Olivia O’Rourke

Diego Ortiz

Lauren Parent

Nickerson Peach

Tomas Peach

Joshua Perkins

Owen Pierce

Tristan Pillsbury

Alejandra Pino

Gabrielle Pockette

Emma Richling

Olivia Roberts

Jackson Ruwet

Erik Schneider

Augustine Serinese

Nolan Shea

Chloe Snipes

Eva Souza

Hailey Stokes

Sean Trifaro

Asja Tuco

Anna Van Buren

Abigail Willis

James Wilson

Kahlyn Wilson

Tanner Wolpert

Luna Wood

Amelia Worth

Colin Zouck

Champlain Valley Union Class of 2018

Williston’s Olivia Voth waits by the stage to receive her diploma at CVU’s 2018 Commencement Exercises on Saturday afternoon at UVM’s Patrick Gym

 

Champlain Valley Union Class of 2018

Jacob M. Abel Palmer

Connor F. Abrahams

Devon Achilles

Lindsey A. Albertelli

Davis S. Allen

Casey J. Ammon

Chiara J. Antonioli

Katherine E. Ashe

Elijah A. Ashley

Ashley N. Aube

Jared S. Avery

Cianna L. Bailey

Joseph H. Barber

Sophia A. Barton

Lillian K. Basye

Josephine L. Beresford

Victoria E. Bergstein

Gerald W. Berkowitz

Oliver H. Bijur

Cooper Jay Birdsall

Alexandra D. Bisaccia

Baxter H. Bishop

Maxwell A Bissonnette

Nina I. Bitca

Kendall A. Blanck

Erica A. Bliss

David Satchel Blood

Annabelle H. Boisvert

Jack A. Bolduc

Cale D. Bombardier

Jacob L. Bortnick

Damion J. Bothwell

Jack W. Boynton

Nathaniel J. Brangan

Jacob E. Brassard

Walter L. Braun

William B. Braun

Jonah R. Breen

Tyler P. Brooks

Cole H. Brown

Riley Brown

Andrew J. Bruce

Julia E. Bryant

Tori L. Buchter

Bethany D. Burbo

Tyrell J. Burnett

William J. Burroughs

Christopher Bushnell

Iain C. Buxton

Samuel T. Buzzell

Cole B. Casale

Henry W. Caswell

Logan R. Chalmers

Evan Chen

Sarah K. Clauss

Bryan J. Claussen

Isaac A. Cleveland

Hayley S. Clos

Tess L. Cloutier

Sage C. Coates-Farley

Nathaniel L. Coffin

John Z. Colt

Samuel J. Comai

Brenna Comeau

Anna E. Cornish

Lily May Cote

Olivia M. Cottrell

Samuel K. Crites

Brendan A. Cruz

Thomas A. Daley

Sofia Maria Dattilio

Renee C. Dauerman

Isabella M. Davitt

Madison L. Denton

Arielle M. DeSmet

Brandon J. Donahue

Spencer Dooley

Alice Downey

Carolyn S. Drescher

Alice V. Drew

Erika E. Dubin

Olivia S. Dubrul

Nathaniel B. Dugan

Molly C. Duncan

Shea K. Dunlop

Garrett R. Dunn

Eli J. Dunphy

Natalie M. Durieux

Connor R. Durochia

Tadj Z. DuVernay

Willow Q. East

Andre P. Eastman

Wayne L. Elias

Harrison C. Falk

Eliza L. Fehrs

Faith E. Fisher

H. Roarke Flad

Ian T. Ford

Emma J. Fox

Josephine M. Fox

Abigail M. Francis

Brigham O. Francis

Quinn P. Francis

Cassandra M. Franklin

Alex P. Friedrichsen

Alethia A. Funkhouser

Sophia Fielder Garivaltis

Jesse C. Garra

Samuel B. Gelin

Katherine E. Gingras

Asianna Y. Giubardo

Guinevere K. Giubardo

Willow S. Goldberg

Jeffrey M. Goldman

Jacob R. B. Goss

Paige M. Goss

Charles W. Greenlese

Logan J. Griswold

Kayla L. Guczek-Nasab

Claire E. Gugerty

Lauren C. Hanley

Allie M. Hardy

Stephen B. Harlow

Jacob E. Hauenstein

Louis D. Haviland

Lindsea B. Hayes

Lena R. Heinrich

Grace L. Hemmelgarn

Weller T. Henderson

Matthew S. Herberg

Willem B. Hillier

Lucy C. Hindes

Nathan B. Hodgson-Walker

Emma T. Hoechner

Sadie A. Hoechner

Sara A. Holm

Tyler Hotchkiss

Madeline A. Huber

Jennifer N. Ireland

Sophie D. Ireland

Holly A. Issenberg

Francis G. Jarvis

Logan D. Jipner

Stephanie B. Joseph

Alexa M. Kartschoke

Jad M. Kasti

Christopher E. Keane

Paul H. Keen

Annalise G. Kindstedt

Benjamin R. King

Emily Kingston

Kristopher M. Kinne

Lydia A. Koutras

Soren D. Kurth

Dylan M. Laberge

Rosalie B. LaCroix

Sarah R. Lancaster

Mark J. Lang

Isaiah C. Lawrence

Genevie A. Lemieux

Peter T. Leombruno

Samuel J. Leombruno

Sarah A. Lewis

Nathaniel R. Littlefield

Ivan Llona

Jennings R. Lobel

Jack H. Locker

Shannon M. Loiseau

Zachary P. Loiter

Fiona L. Love

Katelyn Lutz-Barratt

Alexander S. Lynn

Kevin J. Magnier

Cali T. Magoon

Eric C. Mahoney

Megan A. Mahoney

Jordan S. Maille

Lydia G. Maitland

Iris M. Mann

Corey Marshall

Cassie L. Martell

Emily K. Mason

Lucy A. Mathews

Liam M. McCue

Olivia M. Mead

Bethany L. Merchant

Dylan C. Mercier

Nathaniel R. Mick

Ezra A. Miller

Sawyer Miller-Bottoms

Lillian G. Miner

Elijah Mintz Roberts

Jacob O Mintz Roberts

Gabriela E. Moreno

Calvin P. Morse

Kyler M. Murray

Sara Music

Julia E. Neeld

Paige C. Niarchos

Hannah L. Nicholson

Samuel T. Noel

Natalie E. Norris

Callyn J. O’Connell

Mia J. O’Farrell

Ethan W. Oglesby

Marley S. Olson

Isaac D. Paquette

Nathalie C. Paquette

Madison E. Parker

Owen A. Pelkey

Noah E. Perrotte

Nicolas A. Pino

Lauren E. Polk

Thomas M. Poodiack

Matthew P. Potter

Damon M. Proulx

Rebecca A. Provost

Alexandra A. Quatt

Emma M. Ramirez-Richer

Abigail Reil

Liam Perry Reiner

Kai M. Reinsborough

Keenan M. Reinsborough

Mya M. Rendall

Rafael D. Ribeiro

Bella M. Rieley

Kyle J. Rivers

Megan Marie Robert

Morgan A. Roberts

Eli M. Rodd

Jaden M. Rogers

Emma Rosenau

Abigail N. Rosenthal

Cortney Anne Roy

Zachary W. Roy

Michael J. Russo

Jacqueline R. Ryan

Hannah A. Ryder

Luca D. Scheid

Douglas W. Schmidt

Clara J. Schultz

Emily A. Scott

Danielle A. Scribner

Wyland B. Seibert

Janine A. Shows

Andrew M. Silverman

Matthew B. Silverman

Josephine M. Sinopoli

Jayce W. Slesar

Hunter J. Smith

Tyler D. St. Hilaire

Scott A. Stanley

Benjamin G. Stevens

A. Tyrese Stewart

Blaine P. Surdak

Jacob M. Sweeney

Hanna N. Swett

Clarence J. Talbott

Angela Tarracciano

Charlie Tegatz

Jack T. Tenda

Lucien A. Theriault

Mary D. Titus

Adelaide G. Toensing

Tabitha A. Tomasi

Thierry A. Tomasi

Evan L. Trombley

Peter Trombley

Ryan M. Trus

Jonathan J Twombly

Zaqary N. Urbaitel

Danielle M. Urban

Nathaniel O. Van Buren

Codi A. VanDyk

Halina C. Vercessi-Clarke

Kolena A. Vercessi-Clarke

Kevin Eric Veronneau

Francis A. Vigoreaux

Sydney O. Vincent

Olivia V. Voth

Jonathan H. Walsh

Joseph F. Warren

Erin M. Watson

Megan D. Watson

Preston S. Webb

Samuel A. Weese

Jonas A. Wernhoff

Paul J. West

Campbell C. Whalen

Denver Wiederin

Blane C. Wigmore

Henry W. Wilson

Suzannah T. Zimmerman

Erin L. Zubarik

Thomas H. Zych

Champlain Valley Union’s 2018 Commencement commences

Benjamin King welcomes students, faculty, family and friends to CVU’s 2018 Commencement Exercises on Sturday afternoon.

Champlain Valley Union’s graduating class of 2018 on Saturday afternoon at UVM’s Patrick Gym

Retiring after 43 years of teaching, Christine O’Donnell delivers her advice to CVU’s class of 2018 on Saturday afternoon at UVM’s Patrick Gym.