February 17, 2019

Academic Honors

Williston Central School awards

The following students received awards at the Williston Central School graduation ceremony on June 11.

Allen S. Myers Spirit of Williston Award: Jacob Murphy; Eryn Erdman; Jimmy Jiang; Nicole Eaton; Delaney Ruggles; Allison Selwah

Al Myers Spirit of History Award: Silas Cote

Gordon Jones Memorial Award: Nicole Eaton

Science Award: Jessica Gagne

Margaret Munt Literacy Award: Jackson Guernsey

World Language Award: Jessica Gagne; Allison Selwah

CVU students award

The following students received awards at the Champlain Valley Union High graduation ceremony on June 12.

ACCESS CVU Scholarship: Shania Bunbury 

American Mathematics Competition: Sidney Prytherch 

Ancient Greece Awards: Thomas Lang Greer Storey 

Arthur H. Scott Scholarship Awards: Samara Bissonette; Cara Johnson; Juliet Walsh; Ingalise Kindstedt 

Bryan Daniel Memorial Award: Christopher Reiss 

Charlotte – Shelburne Rotary: Shania Bunbury; Dana Hartshorn 

Chinese Language Awards: Isabelle Sharp; William Hodgson-Walker 

Coach David Bremner Award: Max Brown 

Cowboy Lewis Memorial Scholarships: Aryn Hall; Andrew Oliver 

Creative Writing Award: Lisa Schold 

CVU Redhawk Football Award: Scott Edwards 

Design Technology Award: Benjamin Langdon 

Diligence Awards: Ashley Labelle Hannah Peach 

Direction Center Awards: Lyndsey Clos; Samantha Gilliam 

Donald Moore Cross Country Scholarship: Carly Neeld 

Dylan Peters Visual Arts Memorial Scholarship: Charles Yarwood 

El Premio de Español: Thomas Lang; Lillian Schmoker 

Environmental Activism Award: Rachel Slimovitch 

Eunice B. Farr Incentive Award: Bronwen Hopwood 

Excellence in Science Awards: Charlie Maitland; Kaitlin Songer 

Faculty Awards: Lisa Schold; Katherine Scotnicki 

Family and Consumer Science Award: Sierra Saia 

French Language Awards: Kathleen Bedell; Renee Benoit 

Friends of CVU School Spirit Award: Gabriella Ribeiro 

Friendship Masonic Lodge #24 Awards: Richard Berry; Katherine Polhemus; Alissa Stone 

Hart Athletic Award: Rachel Slimovitch 

Hinesburg Lions’ Club Award: Kaylea Roth-Longe 

Integrity Award: Melissa Thomas 

John Philip Sousa Band Award: Daphne Plante 

Kathy M. Stringer Devost Scholarship: Kathleen Bedell 

Kevin Riell Memorial Scholarships: Alec Collins; Lisa Schold 

Key Club Awards: Joshua Klein; Gabriella Ribeiro 

Kiwanis Club Service Award: Kelsey Hopkins 

Larry Wagner Math Awards: Eliot Heinrich; Sidney Prytherch 

Master Musician Awards: Kathleen Bedell; Stephen Donahue; Delphine Vandal 

M & R Charities, Inc. Scholarship: Abigail Keim 

National Merit Finalists: Kaitlin Clark; Alec Collins; Matthew Goldsborough; Ingalise Kindstedt; Sean Yarolin 

National Merit Scholarship Commendations: Kathleen Bedell; Emily Coffin; Sarah Gelin; Alexander Kaplan; Abigail Morris; Richard Tegatz; Tyler VanDyk 

National Technical Honor Society Members: Khada Acharya; Jade Byrne; Elizabeth Pawul; Lindsey Raymond; Kyle White

Outstanding Business Student Awards: Carter Knox; Samantha Gilliam 

Outstanding English Student Awards: Alec Collins; Charles Yarwood 

Outstanding Essayist Awards: Molly McCarthy; Lauren Palmer 

Palmer Award: William Potter 

P. E. O. STAR Scholarship: Emily Coffin 

Power Reading Award: Elizabeth Ramstrom 

Principal’s Leadership Award: Gregory Goldman 

Robert J. Pepper Science Award: Molly Keenan 

Sara Grayson Memorial Scholarship: Kathleen Bedell 

School Directors’ Awards: Alec Collins; Abigail Keim 

Skills USA Gold Medal Awards: Jade Byrne; Jordan Martellaro; Elizabeth Pawul 

Skills USA Silver Medal Award: Lindsey Raymond 

Society of Women Engineers: Renee Benoit; Abigail Keim; Katherine Scotnicki 

Stiller Family Foundation Scholarship: Michael French 

Theatre Award: Katie Garra; Ethan Reid 

Tom Titus Track and Field Award: Zachary Akey 

Tomorrow’s Business Leader Award (FBLA): Graham Hulvey 

Twenty-First Century Social Studies Awards: Kaitlin Clark; Richard Tegatz 

U.S. Presidential Scholar Candidates: Ingalise Kindstedt; Rachel Slimovitch 

UVM Math Test Certificate of Merit: Theodore Hadley; Eliot Heinrich; Sidney Prytherch 

Vergilian Latin Awards: Sidney Prytherch; Kaitlin Songer 

Vermont Red Sox Scholarship: Dana Hartshorn 

Visual Arts Department Awards: Elizabeth Fields; Jake Quatt 

VSADA Scholar/Athlete Awards: Charles Maitland; Lily Schmoker 

Washington Masonic Lodge #3 Scholarship: Molly Keenan 

Williston Lions’ Club Scholarship: Nicole Bouffard 

Williston-Richmond Rotary Scholarship: Samara Bissonette 

Zeke Kassel Memorial Awards: Molly Keenan; Dustin Peters

Local students graduate

The following Williston and St. George residents graduated from their colleges and universities. 

Steven Bourgoin earned an associate’s degree from Community College of Vermont.

 Andre Clark earned an associate’s degree from Community College of Vermont.

Katherine Doherty graduated from Castleton State College with a Bachelor of Social Work in social work, sociology

 Ashton Lee Franco earned an associate’s degree from Community College of Vermont.

 Victoria Isham earned an associate’s degree from Community College of Vermont.

 Laura Murphy earned an associate’s degree from Community College of Vermont.

Nicholas O’Brien received a Bachelor of Arts in communications from High Point University.

 Liana Pederzani earned an associate’s degree from Community College of Vermont.

 Ashley Potwin earned an associate’s degree from Community College of Vermont.

Megan Somers graduated cum laude from Castleton State College with an Associate of Science degree in nursing

Olivia H. Vande Griek of Williston graduated summa cum laude from Clark University with a Bachelor of Arts with high honors in psychology. She was selected as one of the department’s Outstanding Undergraduates in psychology and she also received the Herman A. Witkin Memorial Fund award.

 Chelsea Walters earned an associate’s degree from Community College of Vermont.

Students named to deans’ and presidents’ lists

The following Williston and St. George residents were named to the dean’s or president’s list at their college or university. 

Victoria DeLuca, Wake Forest University 

Forrest Dodds, Wake Forest University 

Tori Fischer, Castleton State College

Rebecca Goldberg, Bentley University

Derek Goodwin, Bentley University

Emily O’Brien, William Smith College

Corinne Loiseau, College of William & Mary

Makenzie R. Roberts, Endicott College

Megan Somers, Castleton State College

Eleanor Wallace, Providence College

Caelin Weiss, Colby College

All this weeks News Articles